• 2012 Logies Nominees Revealed

Share |

Monday, March 19, 2012


Whats and who’s hot on the box? Check them our with the full list of logie nominations for this year. There’s some decent competition in the gold logie department with Karl Sefanovic planning for his second in a row – whilst TV good guy Adam Hills looks to take home his first. Either way – its going to be a massive night on April 15th at Crown Casino.

Check out the full list of nominations below:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on TV
•    Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
•    Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
•    Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
•    Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
•    Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
•    Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actor
•    Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)
•    Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
•    Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
•    Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
•    Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actress
•    Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
•    Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
•    Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
•    Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
•    Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Presenter
•    Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
•    Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
•    Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
•    Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
•    Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT
•    Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
•    James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
•    Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
•    Steve Peacocke (Darryl “Brax” Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
•    Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT
•    Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
•    Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
•    Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
•    Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)
•    Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES
•    Home And Away (Channel Seven)
•    Offspring (Network Ten)
•    Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
•    Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
•    Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
•    Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
•    Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year (Nine Network)
•    Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
•    Sunrise (Channel Seven)
•    The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
•    Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
•    Getaway (Nine Network)
•    iFISH (Network Ten)
•    Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
•    Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM
•    2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
•    Before The Game (Network Ten)
•    The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
•    The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
•    Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
•    Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)
•    MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
•    My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
•    The Block (Nine Network)
•    The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM
•    Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
•    Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
•    Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (Channel Seven)
•    RPA (Nine Network)
•    World’s Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
•    Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)
•    Offspring (Network Ten)
•    Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
•    The Slap (ABC1)
•    Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Actor
•    Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
•    David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
•    Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
•    Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)
•    Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Actress
•    Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
•    Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
•    Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
•    Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
•    Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT
•    Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
•    Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
•    Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
•    Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
•    Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
•    “Lockyer Valley Flood” (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)
•    “Qantas Grounded” (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)
•    “Skype Scandal” (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)
•    “The Queensland Floods” (Nine News, Nine Network)
•    “Unfinished Business” (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
•    “A Bloody Business” (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
•    After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
•    “Rescue 500″ (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
•    “Salma In The Square” (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
•    Tour Of Duty: Australia’s Secret War (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
•    Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
•    Gruen Planet (ABC1)
•    Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
•    Talkin’ ’Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
•    The Project (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
•    2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)
•    2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
•    2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
•    State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
•    Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
•    Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)
•    Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
•    My Place (ABC3)
•    Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)
•    Scope (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
•    Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
•    Leaky Boat (ABC1)
•    Mrs Carey’s Concert (ABC1)
•    Outback Fight Club (SBS)
•    Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)



Advertisement

Latest from Mix102.3

  • Latest Traffic

What's Hot

The Hallelujah Cover That's Gone Viral

Thursday, April 10, 2014 More

SHOCKING celeb family secrets!

Friday, April 18, 2014 More

The Royals Visit Brisbane!

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 More

Easter Bunny Fails

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 More

Most Ironic Photos EVER!

Thursday, April 17, 2014 More

13 Photos That Will Freak Out Every OCD Person

Friday, April 18, 2014 More
Advertisement