• Cherry Lips (Go Baby Go!)
  • Listen on
on air
Weekdays 4-6pm

Hughesy & Kate

  • now playing:
    Cherry Lips (Go Baby Go!)
    Garbage
  • Listen on
MENU

More Damaging Winds To Hit Adelaide In The Next Two Hours

For people in the Adelaide Metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, Lower Eyre Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula, Kangaroo Island, Mid North, Murraylands, Upper South East, Lower South East and parts of the West Coast, Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Flinders and Riverland districts.

A vigorous cold is sweeping across the south of the State bringing squally winds and showers, and thunderstorms to Kangaroo Island and the South East. The front is currently near Kangaroo Island and Lower Eyre Peninsula and will extend northeastward over central and eastern districts in the late afternoon and evening.

Strong west to northwesterly winds ahead of the front will turn west to southwesterly following the front. These winds are likely to produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90km/h and possibly average 60 to 65 km/h about the coastal fringe and over elevated ground with the passage of the front, mainly associated with showers and thunderstorms.

Locations which may be affected include Adelaide, Port Lincoln, Kingscote, Mount Gambier, Clare, Maitland, Murray Bridge and Naracoorte.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should: 
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees; 
* Secure or put away loose items around your property. 
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe. 

There is also a flood warning for the Onkaparinga area:

The upper Onkaparinga River catchment is currently saturated and river levels are expected to rise again in response to the latest band of rain that will move across the mount Lofty Ranges late Tuesday afternoon then ease through the night.

River levels are likely to peak this evening and begin to fall as the rain eases through the night.

Share this: